NCRP NIGHT CITY RP

Night City Wiki

Guides for every part of life in the city.

Running a Nightclub

Bahama Mamas in Del Perro is a player-owned Nightclub & casino business. The owner buys upgrades, writes the bar menu and sets the prices. Staff work the door, the bar, the poles and the DJ booth.

This guide is for owners and staff. For a night out read Nightlife & Clubs; the casino floor has its own guide, Running a Casino.

Live from the city
Bahama MamasClosed

Before you begin

1

Setting up the club (owner)

  1. Inside the club, type /bizoffice to place your office computer, then sign in.
  2. Club page → Scan the club to link the props already built in: slot machines, roulette, poker table, lucky wheel, jukebox, pool table, claw machine, poles, TVs and the cashier till.
  3. Locations → place the rest: casino cashier, DJ booth, door, bar, VIP booths, VIP room doors, stage, poles, TVs, speakers, lights, lasers, fog / CO2 / confetti machines, jukebox, pool table, claw machine, photo booth, CCTV cameras and the office safe. A preview follows your aim and E places it. To make a built-in pole work, place a pole right on top of it.
  4. Order bar stock on the Orders tab and do the supply run, or post the ingredients on the supply board.
2

Making your bar menu (owner)

  1. Office computer → Menu → New menu item.
  2. Pick Alcoholic drink, Non-alcoholic drink or Food. Alcoholic drinks also get a strength (Light, Regular, Strong, Extra strong) - stronger uses more alcohol ingredients and gets people drunker.
  3. Enter a name, price, picture link (https, no real brands or logos) and a short description.
  4. Press Create & roll. The rarity rolled (Common, Uncommon or Rare) sets how many ingredients the item uses, its maximum price and how hard it is to make. Press Re-roll if you don't like it.

You start with room for 8 menu items; the Bigger menu upgrade raises that.

3

Bartending

  1. On duty, press E at the bar → Bar station (orders). Each order shows the customer, the recipe and your stock.
  2. Press Make. Drinks start the mixing game, food the cooking game. The finished order goes straight into the customer's pockets.

Mixing game: Pour - hold Space and let go inside the green band. Shake - tap A and D one after the other for 5 seconds. Garnish - press Space when the lime is above the glass.

Cooking game: Chop - press the arrow keys in the order shown. Grill - hold Space to heat and let go to cool, keeping the needle in the green. Plate - press Space when the pan is over the plate.

4

Working the door (bouncers)

  1. Press E at the door → Door list.
  2. Give someone a VIP wristband, or ban them with a reason. A banned player who walks back in is told so and on-duty door staff get a notification.
5

Dancing

  1. Press E at a pole or the stage → Dance.
  2. ← / → change the routine, X stops. Tips go to you, minus the house cut the owner sets.
6

DJ, lights and TVs

The DJ booth is explained in DJ Equipment. From the front of the booth, staff also run the lights and effects (moving heads, lasers, fog, CO2 jets, confetti) and can put a YouTube video on one club TV or all of them.

7

Bottle service

  1. A VIP booth order sends on-duty staff a notification.
  2. Take a Bottle of Champagne from the stock room, go to that booth and press E → Deliver the bottle.
8

Events (owner)

  1. Club page → Events. Enter a name, a text, a start time and a length.
  2. When it starts and the club is open, the whole city gets a news popup and the club blip shows LIVE until it ends.

CCTV, safe and claw prizes (owner)

  • CCTV: with the Security upgrade and cameras placed, Club page → CCTV. ← / → switch cameras, W / S turn, Backspace goes back.
  • Office safe: a placed [E] spot that staff open like a stash. It also holds the club books (see Running a Casino).
  • Claw machine prizes: set the prizes and their chances on the Club page. Prizes come out of the stock room, so no stock means no win.

Costs & rewards

Upgrades are bought on the Club page with the business balance:

UpgradeLevelsPrice
DJ booth & sound systemStarter, Pro, Festival rig$75,000 / $150,000 / $300,000
YouTube TVs2, 4, 6, 10 TVs$25,000 / $40,000 / $60,000 / $90,000
Light pack4 heads, 8 heads + 4 lasers, 16 heads + 8 lasers$60,000 / $120,000 / $220,000
Effects packFog, + CO2, + confetti$50,000 / $100,000 / $160,000
Paid jukeboxCustomers pay to queue songs$20,000
Back officeRaises the casino's daily money-change limit$100,000 / $250,000 / $500,000
VIP rooms2 or 4 rooms$80,000 / $150,000
Bigger menu12, 16, 20 items$15,000 / $30,000 / $50,000
Bottle serviceBottle orders at VIP booths$35,000
Security4 cameras, then 10 cameras + a reinforced safe$40,000 / $90,000
Games roomPool, claw machine and photo booth take money$30,000
Dance poles2, 4, 8 working poles$25,000 / $50,000 / $90,000
  • Menu items: creating one costs $1,000 from the balance, a re-roll $500. Price caps per rarity: Common $150, Uncommon $400, Rare $1,000.
  • Prices you set on the Club page: cover charge (on/off), VIP wristband, VIP room per hour, bottle service, jukebox song, pool, claw machine, photo booth and the house cut of dancer tips. The city may change the upgrade prices.
Was this guide helpful?